Privacy

Privacy policy 

Go4Fun is a NSW Health program. The face-to-face Go4Fun programs (Go4Fun and Aboriginal Go4Fun) are delivered by the NSW local health districts. The non-face-to-face program, Go4Fun Online is delivered by the Go4Fun centralised service provider. The centralised service provider is currently the Better Health Company.

This policy explains how and why your personal information is collected, how you can access your information and how your information may be used by Go4Fun or given to other parties.

What personal information is collected?

Go4Fun will collect any personal information you provide when you contact or register for the program. Examples of personal information Go4Fun collects include, but is not limited to:

  • your name and child’s name
  • your child’s date of birth
  • your contact details
  • your gender and your child’s gender
  • your child’s ethnicity
  • your education
  • your child’s medical background and key measurements
  • your child’s current lifestyle behaviours

 Who is collecting this information?

Your personal information is collected by the NSW local health districts and the Better Health Company.

 What legislative protections apply to your information? 

The NSW Government is required to collect, store, use and disclose your information in line with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW). Under the contract between Better Health Company and NSW Health, Better Health Company is also required to comply with these Acts, as well as other applicable State or Territory legislation relating to personal information and health information

Better Health Company also has statutory obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

For more information, you can find Better Health Company’s Privacy Statement at betterhealthcompany.org. This is applicable to all individuals whose personal information is collected while participating in Go4Fun.

 Who will have access to your personal information? 

Your personal information can be accessed by Better Health Company and NSW Health. It may be given to any other party who needs your information for Go4Fun to be delivered, managed or evaluated.

 How is your personal information used?

Go4Fun will use your personal information to register you in the program, communicate with you about the program and deliver, manage and evaluate the program. As required by relevant privacy laws, your personal information will not be used or made available for any unrelated purpose unless lawfully permitted or you provide your approval.

We may use your personal information for Go4Fun management purposes including for funding agreements and contracts, evaluations and audits, and for staff training purposes relating to Go4Fun. We will not give your personal information to any third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so. If we need to disclose your personal information for a reason other than the reasons for which it was collected, this will only be done if it is required by law or with your consent.

Other information collected when you use this website 

When you visit this website, Go4Fun records the following information about your visit:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .edu, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of your server
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used

Privacy practices of linked websites

This website contains links to other sites. Go4Fun is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties, nor are they responsible for the material contained in a website that is linked to this site.

 Security

Go4Fun has systems and processes in place that are designed to hold your information securely. However, the World Wide Web is an insecure public network. There is some risk that your transactions will be viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties, or that files you download will contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

Go4Fun accepts no responsibility for any interference with or damage to your computer system, software or data that happens in connection with this website. You are encouraged to take steps to ensure that whatever is selected from this site is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage your computer system, software or data.

 Access to your information

You are entitled to request access to all of your personal information held by Go4Fun.

Requests for access to your personal information should be made in writing and you should provide proof of your identity. You may be charged a fee if you request copies of your personal information.

Access to your personal information may be refused in special circumstances, such as where giving access would put you or another person at risk of mental or physical harm.

If you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect or an error has been made, please let us know and we will correct it or add a note to our records.

Privacy breaches

A privacy breach occurs if your personal information is misused, or accessed or disclosed without authority. You are entitled to apply for a Privacy Internal Review if you are aggrieved by a breach of privacy involving a NSW local health district.

Queries, concerns and further information

If you have any queries, concerns or require further information relating to privacy and Go4Fun please call 1800 780 900 or email contact@go4fun.com.au.

If you have a general privacy enquiry or complaint regarding the NSW Ministry of Health, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Legal Branch
NSW Ministry of Health
Locked Mail Bag 961
North Sydney NSW 2059
Phone: (02) 9391 9606
Fax: (02) 9391 9604
Email: MOH-privacy@health.nsw.gov.au